Committees and Groups

Las Sendas Committees and Groups
 
The Las Sendas Committees and Working Groups are made up of residents appointed by the Board and charged with a specific responsibility as set by the Board of Directors or as outlined in the CC&R's. Below is a list of active Working Groups and Committees, with links to their respective charters. All Committee and Working Group Meetings are held at the Trailhead and are open to the Membership.  If you would like to attend, it is recommended that you call our office at 480-357-8780 in advance of the meeting to ensure no last-minute changes have been made to the location or schedules below.
 
If you are interested in applying to be a member of a committee, please fill out and return the committee member application.
 
Ad-Hoc Short Term Rental Working Group - Click here to view the Charter
The Ad-Hoc Short Term Rental Working Group currently meets as needed. Please contact knau@thetrailhead.org to for the next meeting date.
Members: Linda Barton (Board Liaison), Dee Scott (Chairperson), Laura Becker, Mary Kay Braunger, Terrisa Garcia, Robert Nelson, Craig Rochette, Bert Roy, Zuzana Zhanel
 
 
Architectural Review Committee (Production) - Please refer to page 9-10 of community bylaws
The Regular Architectural Committee (for Production Homes) meets the second and fourth Thursday of each month at 8:00 AM.
Members: George Gutierrez (Chairperson), Larry Bearse, Katherine Karpinsky, George Hlebak, Shawn Wright

 
Architectural Review Committee (Custom) Please refer to page 9-10 of community bylaws
The Custom Architectural Review Committee meets the first and third Thursday of the month at 8:00 AM.
Members: Pat Shafer (Chairperson), Rick Blandford, David Chapman, Herb Mattson, Kent Reinhold, Jeff Wurmlinger (Alternate)
 
 
Audit Committee - Click here to view the charter
Currently the Audit Committee Meetings are scheduled as needed. Please contact knau@thetrailhead.org to for the next meeting date.
Members: Fred Glenn (Chairperson), Duane Kragness (Finance Liaison), John Egan, John Oldham, Kent White, Jeff Poeschl
 
 
Communications Committee - Click here to view Charter
The Communications Committee meets on the first and third Fridays of each month at 12:30 PM. Please contact cbromley@thetrailhead.org if you would like to attend.
Members: Tina Reed, Dara Fowler, Kelly Intagliata, Linda Lawson
 
 
Finance Committee - Click here to view Charter
Currently the Finance Committee Meetings are scheduled on a quarterly basis. Please contact knau@thetrailhead.org for meeting details.
Members: Mike Peckham (Board Liaison), Brent Hoskinson (Chairperson), Brett Bieberdorf, David Halfpap, Duane Kragness, Jon Englund, Arthur Simpkins
 
 
Landscape Committee - Click here to view Charter
The Landscape Committee meets on the first and third Tuesday of each month at 10:00 AM. Please contact cbromley@thetrailhead.org if you would like to attend.
Members: Tony Reid (Board Liaison), Jeff Brugos, Frank Pabian, Lisa Smith, Tony Cagle, Jim Maury
 
Security and Safety Committee - Click here to view Charter
Currently the Security and Safety Committee Meetings are scheduled as needed. Please contact knau@thetrailhead.org for the next meeting date.
Members: Forest LaBruzzo (Chairperson), Mike Peckham, Russell Scott Nevins, Fred Glenn